Photo

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and General Terms

    The following explains how we collect, store and use your personal data and data about you when you visit this website and when you communicate with us. It also describes the types of data we collect, how we use this data to ensure we provide relevant and timely services to you, and your rights to control our use of that data.

    In order to provide you with the full range of ARINC EMEA services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

    This Privacy Policy explains the following:

    • what information ARINC EMEA may collect about you;
    • how ARINC EMEA will use information we collect about you;
    • when ARINC EMEA may use your details to contact you;
    • whether ARINC EMEA will disclose your details to anyone else;
    • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
    • the use of cookies on ARINC EMEA websites and how you can reject these cookies.

    ARINC EMEA is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure, however we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.

    ARINC EMEA websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  2. What information will ARINC EMEA collect about me?

    When you participate in, access, or sign up to, any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, downloads, message boards, telephone or e-mail, or create an account using any of our online registration systems we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity.

    By submitting your details, you enable ARINC EMEA (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

    Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you're sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

    ARINC EMEA also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to any of the ARINC EMEA websites.

  3. How will ARINC EMEA use the information they collect about me?

    ARINC EMEA will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

    • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
    • for "service administration purposes", which means that ARINC EMEA may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
    • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
    • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including, user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of ARINC EMEA for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
    • to analyse and improve the services offered on ARINC EMEA websites.
    • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. ARINC EMEA may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

    Where ARINC EMEA proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

  4. When will ARINC EMEA contact me?

    If you register or enroll you will receive email communications alerting you to news and offers. You may choose not to receive these. ARINC EMEA may contact you:

    • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that ARINC EMEA can deliver the services to you;
      where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
    • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to ARINC EMEA, e.g. on an ARINC EMEA Blog, message boards or via other social media channel;
    • to invite you to participate in surveys about ARINC EMEA services (participation is always voluntary);
    • and for marketing purposes, however will always provide you with an opt-out option.
  5. Will ARINC EMEA share my personal information with anyone else?

    ARINC EMEA does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Your details will be added to the ARINC EMEA database in order to process your request, and so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details of our education, training and information. From time to time ARINC EMEA holds joint events with selected partners. If you book to attend one of these events your details will be made available to the event partner. You will be advised of this at the time of booking, to opt-out of receiving any communications from ARINC EMEA and/or the event partner, please notify us.

    We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). In general, we will only use your information within ARINC EMEA.

    However, sometimes ARINC EMEA uses third parties to process your information. ARINC EMEA requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and ARINC EMEA requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

  6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

    If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to ARINC EMEA. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  7. How long will ARINC EMEA keep my personal information?

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with ARINC EMEA. Where you contribute material to ARINC EMEA we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

  8. Can I find out what personal information ARINC EMEA holds about me?

    We endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please contact us via our contact page. Alternatively, under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that ARINC EMEA holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the The Marketing Manager, ARINC EMEA, Pegasus One, Pegasus Place, Gatwick Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9AY Email: via the contact us page. In general will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

  9. What if I am accessing ARINC EMEA websites outside the UK?

    This website is published in the UK by ARINC EMEA. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to ARINC EMEA and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

  10. Cookies Policy - Information ARINC EMEA collects from you
    1. What is a cookie?

      A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone or device (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows (statistics).

      On ARINC EMEA websites cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests.

      Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

      During the course of any visit to an ARINC EMEA website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

    2. How does ARINC EMEA use cookies?

      Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our download pages, we might find this out from your cookie and allow easier access on your second and subsequent visits.

    3. Third Party Cookies on ARINC EMEA pages

      Please note that during your visits to ARINC EMEA websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to ARINC EMEA. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. ARINC EMEA does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    4. ARINC EMEA cookies and how to reject cookies?

      A list of the main cookies that the ARINC EMEA websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found on paragraphs 11, 12 and 13.

  1. How to control and delete cookies

    ARINC EMEA will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by ARINC EMEAwebsites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

    Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of ARINC EMEA websites.

    If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

    For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

  2. Third Party Cookies

    To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr etc. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. ARINC EMEA does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    Google Analytics

    ARINC EMEA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of website(s) and compile reports for us on website activity.

    Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

  3. List of the main ARINC EMEA cookies

    This is a list of the main cookies set by this website, and what each is used for:

    The __utma Cookie
    This cookie is what’s called a “persistent” cookie, as in, it never expires (technically, it does expire…in the year 2038…but for the sake of explanation, let’s pretend that it never expires, ever). This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

    The __utmb and __utmc Cookies
    The B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.

    The __utmz Cookie
    Mr. __utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. __utmz also lets you edit its length with a simple customization to the Google Analytics Tracking code.

    The __utmv Cookie
    If you are making use of the user-defined report in Google Analytics, and have coded something on your site for some custom segmentation, the __utmv cookie gets set on the person’s computer, so that Google Analytics knows how to classify that visitor. The __utmv cookie is also a persistent, lifetime cookie.

    Session cookies – various session cookies are created by us on our web site to allow the re-sizing of the page and its text etc according to user preference and by detecting the best way to display the pages on the browser. They remain active during the browsing session and are necessary for the site to function properly. Also called a transient cookie, this is a cookie that is erased when the user closes the web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the users computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The following examples all fall into this category.

    75bce46ce7c0d1a4dc6d9792a81ed64b
    91652b27af72a758544bbd9893066a86
    jpanesliders_panel-sliders
    jpanesliders_position-icon
    jpanesliders_content-sliders-239
    jpanesliders_permissions-sliders-239
    jpanesliders_permissions-sliderscom_content
    jpanesliders_menu-sliders-30
    jpanesliders_menu-sliders-21

  4. Changes to ARINC EMEA’s Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to ARINC EMEA. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use ARINC EMEA websites. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

  5. Contacting ARINC EMEA about this Privacy Policy

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact The ARINC EMEA Marketing Manager via our contact us page.

Contact Rockwell Collins ARINC HFDL Today for Superior Aviation Data Link | HF Communications Solutions including Long Range Data Link